EDP Distribuição

 

As an operator and concessionaire of electricity distribution networks, EDP Distribuição is responsible for the processing of personal data that it obtains in the exercise of its activities, either through direct collection, either through the Provision that is made by the electric energy traders of the data necessary for the technical and commercial management of the distribution network resulting from the commercial relationship of those with their customers, as is apparent from the legal framework and Regulatory framework for the electricity sector.

View All Close All
Treatment purposes, Legal basis and conservation deadlines

The personal data obtained will be treated by EDP Distribuição confidentially and used solely to ensure compliance with the legal obligations and legitimate interests of EDP Distribuição, with the proper safeguarding of the rights freedoms Fundamental rights of the holder of personal data, treated only during the period strictly necessary for the pursuit of the following treatment purposes and conservation deadlines:

  • ·      Network planning and construction;

During the lifetime of the active in exploration

 

  • ·      Access to networks;
  • ·      Reading and making data available;
  • ·      Delivery point registration;

Up to 10 years or, in some cases, throughout the existence of the EPC and RPE;

 

  • ·      Connections to networks;
  • ·      Exploitation and operation of networks;
  • ·      Legal and administrative;
  • ·      Audits

Up to 20 years;

 

  • ·      Invoicing and debt management;
  • ·      Anomalies of consumption;
  • ·      Reporting to the regulator;

Up to 10 years;

 

  • ·         Change of Commercializer
  • ·         Operational efficiency and continuous improvement
  • ·         Customer service and complaint handling;
  • ·         Interventions at the place of consumption;

Up to 5 years.

Required character of requested data

The data identified, in the forms provided by EDP Distribuição, with an asterisk (*), will be mandatory to fulfill the contractual or legally established purpose. 

As such, if they are not provided, EDP Distribuição will not be able to meet the request of its holder.

Exercise of rights

In accordance with applicable law, the data subject is guaranteed the right to access, rectification and update his/her personal data, as well as the right to oppose treatment, portability and forgetfulness, whenever the exercise of these rights is not Incompatible with the fulfillment of the stated purposes and the legal obligations of maintaining and preserving the data. 

For the exercise of the rights referred, the data subject shall direct a written request to EDP Distribuição, through the official contacts published on the site of EDP Distribuição or to go to any store of EDP Distribuição.

In any case, if the holder considers that EDP Distribuição has not secured the rights that it has in accordance with applicable data protection legislation, it may file a complaint before the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD ), as the supervisory authority, using the contacts provided by this entity for this purpose.

Data communication

EDP Distribuição may transmit the data it treats to subcontracted entities, only for the execution of the purposes described, during the period strictly necessary for the same pursuit, subjecting the entities with which it hires to Secrecy, confidentiality and security obligations arising from this information, making sure that all its employees, service providers and suppliers are aware that they are obliged to comply with the Scrupulous of such obligations.


The provision of personal data to third parties, other than those covered by the foregoing, is dependent on the prior obtaining of the consent of the data subject, in a free, specific, informed, unequitable and irrevocable manner, and shall be processed in Strict terms laid down in the applicable legislation and regulations, or where the transmission is carried out in the context of the fulfilment of a legal obligation, a deliberation of the authorities, a judicial order, to protect the vital interests of Data subjects or any other legitimate purpose provided for by law.


EDP Distribuição will carry out the processing of personal data wholly within the territory of the European Economic Area, and the international transfer of personal data is not foreseen.

Security measures

EDP Distribuição undertakes to develop its best efforts to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data of its holders against unauthorized access. For this purpose it uses security systems, rules and other procedures to prevent its destruction, accidental, or unlawful, accidental loss, alteration, dissemination or unauthorised access.

Despite the efforts of EDP Distribuição to protect your personal data, in cases where personal data is collected through an open network  the Internet  may circulate in the network without security conditions, at the risk of being seen and Used by unauthorized third parties.

Decisões Automatizadas

A EDP Distribuição não adota decisões automatizadas baseadas no tratamento dos seus dados pessoais.

Encarregado de Proteção de Dados

Para qualquer questão relacionada com o Regulamento Geral de Proteção de Dados, poderá contactar o Encarregado de Proteção de dados, através do seguinte endereço de correio eletrónico: dpo.edpdistribuicao@edp.com.